Use of Educational Records by Technology Providers, Security Safeguards, and Breach
[…] The Public Records Act (R.C. 149.43) contains a list of records and types of information removed from the definition of “public record,” which therefore are not subject to disclosure if requested by a member of the public. For example, “educational records” are not subject to public disclosure under R.C. 149.43, to ensure student privacy - this would include records like student grades, attendance, discipline, and any other records directly related to a student.
SB 29 amends R.C. 149.43 to include an additional exemption from the definition of a public record. Now, R.C. 149.43 prohibits the release of “[e]ducational support services data, as defined in section 3319.325 of the Revised Code.” Under that law, “educational support services data” is “data on individuals collected, created, maintained, used, or disseminated relating to programs administered by a school district board of education or an entity under contract with a school district designed to eliminate disparities and advance equities in educational achievement for youth by coordinating services available to participants, regardless of the youth's involvement with other government services.”